Common Name(s)
Pepper tetra, white star tetra
Scientific Name
Axelrodia stigmatias
Family
Characidae
Origin
Brazil and Peru, Rio Madeira in particular
Temperament
Peaceful
Maximum Size
0.78 inches
Minimum Tank Size
10 gallons
Tank Setup
Looks best in a planted tank with a dark substrate and background.
Tank Region
Middle-top
Diet
Omnivore. Will take dry foods, but supplement with mosquito larvae and other live foods.
Breeding
Egg-scatterer, shows no parental care.
Compatibility
With other small temp-compatible community fish
Ease of Keeping
Intermediate
Care
pH: Doesn't matter; Temperature: 74-80 Fahrenheit
A schooling fish, so should be kept in groups of 6+ of their own species.

Females are more rounder-bodied compared to males.

Here is a linked picture: http://www.seriouslyfish.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/03/Axelrodia-stigmatias-RK-1.jpg