Common Name(s)
Peruvian tetra
Scientific Name
Hyphessobrycon peruvianus
Family
Characidae
Origin
Upper Amazon river basin
Temperament
Peaceful
Maximum Size
1.5 inches
Minimum Tank Size
15/20 gallon with minimum base dimensions of 24 x 12
Tank Setup
Looks best in a planted tank with a dark substrate and background.
Tank Region
Middle-top
Diet
Omnivore. Will take dry foods, but supplement with mosquito larvae and other live foods.
Breeding
Egg scatterer. Doesn't take care of its young.
Compatibility
With other temp-compatible community fish
Ease of Keeping
Fairly easy
Care
pH: Doesn't matter; Temperature: 72-78 Fahrenheit
A schooling fish, so should be kept in groups of 6+ of its own species.

Males are brighter colored. Females are rounder-bodied and larger.

This species can be differentiated from H. metae and H. loretoensis by the red spot at the base of its caudal fin.