Common Name(s)
Black Acara, Port Cichlid, Acara Cichlid.
Scientific Name
Cichlasoma portalegrense
Family
Cichlidae
Origin
South America, from Brazil to Paraguay.
Temperament
Generally peaceful.
Maximum Size
7-8 inches.
Minimum Tank Size
55 gallon.
Tank Setup
Sandy substrate with caves and rocks are best for them. Plants will not work because they will uproot them like other cichlids.
Tank Region
Middle-bottom.
Diet
They are Carnivorous in nature. Feed them a good mixture of high quality cichlid pellets, krill, frozen bloodworms, earthworms, crickets, etc. Feed them 2-3 times daily to enhance their colour.
Breeding
They are substrate spawners. A pair will easily breed in home aquarium.
Compatibility
Can be kept with small South American Cichlids. Others include pleco, catfish, etc.
Ease of Keeping
Easy.
Care
pH: Doesn't matter; Temperature-70.0- 78.0° F . Requires a good filtration.
Blackacara.jpg

By Catxx - Own work, CC BY-SA 4.0, https://theaquariumwiki.com/File:Blackacara.jpg

Males have pointed anal and dorsal fins, whereas females have a more rounded shape.