Common Name(s)
Porthole catfish, slender catfish
Scientific Name
Dianema longibarbis
Family
Callichthyidae
Origin
Amazon river basin in Peru and Brazil
Temperament
Peaceful
Maximum Size
4 inches
Minimum Tank Size
30 gallon long (36 x 12)
Tank Setup
Nothing in particular, but does prefer sand
Tank Region
Middle-bottom
Diet
Unfussy. Will eat from the surface. You can feed them sinking pellets, bloodworms, earthworms, etc.
Breeding
Unknown
Compatibility
With either smaller or same-sized community fish that are temp-compatible. They will not do as well with larger fish due to their shy nature.
Ease of Keeping
Easy
Care
pH: Doesn't matter; Temperature: 75-82 Fahrenheit
Dianema longibarbis.JPG


Not a schooling fish, but can be kept in groups. Very peaceful.

The first few rays of its pectoral fins will be thickened in males. Mature females are more rounder-bodied.