Common Name(s)
Purple tetra
Scientific Name
Hyphessobrycon metae
Family
Characidae
Origin
Orinoco river basin
Temperament
Peaceful
Maximum Size
1.5 inches
Minimum Tank Size
15/20 gallon with minimum base dimensions of 24 x 12
Tank Setup
Looks best in a planted tank with a dark substrate and background.
Tank Region
Middle-top
Diet
Omnivore. Will take dry foods, but supplement with mosquito larvae and other live foods.
Breeding
Unreported. Most likely an egg-scatterer like its congeners.
Compatibility
With other temp-compatible community fish
Ease of Keeping
Fairly easy
Care
pH: Doesn't matter; Temperature: 75-83 Fahrenheit
4567727099_0c45b04804_z.jpg

Credit: A schooling fish, so should be kept in groups of 6+ of their own species.

Unfortunately, it is not very common in the hobby.

Females are more round-bodied and are larger than males.