Common Name(s)
Pygmy cory, pygmy catfish
Scientific Name
Corydoras pygmaeus
Family
Callichthyidae
Origin
Rio Madeira basin, Brazil
Temperament
Peaceful
Maximum Size
1.2 inches
Minimum Tank Size
15 gallons
Tank Setup
Smooth gravel or sand, no sharp gravel or sand that will damage their barbels.
Tank Region
Middle-bottom
Diet
Will eat dried food, but needs to be ground down so it will fit.
Breeding
Will usually lay eggs on tank glass.
Compatibility
Other small, peaceful fish. Can be intimidated by larger fish.
Ease of Keeping
Easy
Care
pH: Doesn't matter; Temp: 72-75 Fahrenheit.
One of the few mid-dwelling cories. Should be kept in groups of 6 or more.
Pygmy.jpg
Likes: CarpCharacin