Common Name(s)
Rainbow cichlid, Golden Red-Eye Cichlid
Scientific Name
Herotilapia multispinosa
Family
Cichlidae
Origin
Costa Rica, Nicaragua, and Honduras
Temperament
Peaceful
Maximum Size
Normally 4 inches, but sometimes 5-7 inches, which is uncommon.
Minimum Tank Size
20g long
Tank Setup
No fast flowing water. Decor doesn't really matter.
Tank Region
Middle-bottom
Diet
Omnivore.
Breeding
Feed lots of high-quality veggie foods. Will turn deep orange and black when ready for breeding. Spawns in caves and on flat rock surfaces.
Compatibility
Can be kept with most anything that is large enough not to be eaten. Of course there are some exceptions, but those can be dealt with when they come up.
Ease of Keeping
Easy
Care
pH: Doesn't matter; Temperature: 68-82 Fahrenheit.
image_5038.jpg

Can live up to 9 years. Sometimes emits sounds via its swim bladder. Can come in different color variations.