Common Name(s)
Rainbow tetra
Scientific Name
Nematobrycon lacortei
Family
Characidae
Origin
Colombia
Temperament
Peaceful
Maximum Size
3 inches
Minimum Tank Size
30 gallon long (36 x 12)
Tank Setup
Looks best in a planted tank with a dark substrate and background.
Tank Region
Middle-top
Diet
Omnivore. Will take dry foods, but supplement with mosquito larvae and other live foods.
Breeding
Egg-scatterer. Will eat their eggs after spawning.
Compatibility
With other temp-compatible community fish
Ease of Keeping
Fairly easy
Care
pH: Doesn't matter; Temperature: 75-82 Fahrenheit
http://www.seriouslyfish.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/11/Nematobrycon-lacortei-311365.jpg
A schooling fish, so should be kept in groups of 6+ of their own species.

Males have red eyes and have longer fins than females. Females have blue-green eyes and are more fuller-bodied than males.