Common Name(s)
Red line lizard tetra
Scientific Name
Iguanodectes adujai
Family
Characidae
Origin
Negro and Orinoco river basins
Temperament
Peaceful
Maximum Size
2.45 inches
Minimum Tank Size
30 gallon long (36 x 12)
Tank Setup
Looks best in a planted tank with a dark substrate and background.
Tank Region
Middle-top
Diet
Omnivore. Will take dry foods, but supplement with mosquito larvae and other live foods.
Breeding
Unknown.
Compatibility
With other temp-compatible community fish
Ease of Keeping
Intermediate
Care
pH: Doesn't matter; Temperature: 73-80 Fahrenheit
iguanodectes adujai.JPG

By Martin Taylor

A schooling fish, so should be kept in groups of 6+ of their own species.

It is unknown how to sex them.

It is sensitive to poor water conditions, always introduce to an established tank.