Common Name(s)
Red line splashing tetra
Scientific Name
Copella nattereri
Family
Lebiasinidae
Origin
Peru and Brazil
Temperament
Peaceful
Maximum Size
1.8 inches
Minimum Tank Size
15/20 gallon with minimum base dimensions of 24 x 12
Tank Setup
Looks best in a planted tank with a dark substrate and background.
Tank Region
Middle-top
Diet
Omnivore. Will take dry foods, but supplement with mosquito larvae and other live foods.
Breeding
Egg-depositor. The males guard the eggs until they hatch, at this point he should be removed as he will eat the fry.
Compatibility
With other small temp-compatible community fish
Ease of Keeping
Intermediate
Care
pH: 4-7 (unless aquarium bred, then can be higher); Temperature: 73-80 Fahrenheit
Here is a link to an image: https://s-media-cache-ak0.pinimg.com/originals/9a/5c/7b/9a5c7b8fba0963b5227a78a2c2aa87d5.jpg

A shoaling fish, so should be kept in groups of 6+ of it's own species.

Younger males have a nice black stripe, which fade as they age. Females are rounder-bodied.