Common Name(s)
Red-line tetra, amapa tetra, scarlet tetra
Scientific Name
Hyphessobrycon amapaensis
Family
Characidae
Origin
Amapa, Brazil
Temperament
Peaceful
Maximum Size
1.5 inches
Minimum Tank Size
20g high
Tank Setup
Planted, with a sand substrate is best.
Tank Region
Middle-top
Diet
Omnivore
Breeding
Egg-scatterer. Doesn’t take care of it’s young.
Compatibility
Does well with other peaceful, temp-compatible fish that aren't too big to eat it.
Ease of Keeping
Easy
Care
pH: Doesn't matter; Temperature: 74-83 Fahrenheit
hyphessobrycon-amapaensis__1.jpg

Source: http://www.akvaristikawinkler.cz/hyphessobrycon-amapaensis-s1000152.html

A schooling fish, so should be kept in groups of 6+ of it's own species.

Females are more deep-bodied and bigger than males.