Common Name(s)
Red-spotted tetra
Scientific Name
Copeina guttata
Family
Lebiasinidae
Origin
Brazil, Peru, Ecuador, Colombia
Temperament
Generally peaceful
Maximum Size
4 inches
Minimum Tank Size
30 gallon long (36 by 12 footprint)
Tank Setup
Looks best in a planted tank with a dark substrate and background.
Tank Region
Mid-bottom
Diet
Omnivore. Will take dry foods, but supplement with mosquito larvae and other live foods.
Breeding
Digs a small pit, where the eggs are defended by the male.
Compatibility
With other temp-compatible community fish
Ease of Keeping
Fairly easy
Care
pH: Doesn't matter; Temperature: 68-78 Fahrenheit

By Blair Chen - Own work, CC BY-NC-SA 2.0 ()

They are not a real tetra, so unlike them are not schooling or shoaling. They don't need to be in groups.

Males have longer fins and are more colorful.