Common Name(s)
Green fire tetra, redflank bloodfin
Scientific Name
Aphyocharax rathbuni
Family
Characidae
Origin
Brazil, Paraguay, Argentina, Uruguay
Temperament
Peaceful
Maximum Size
1.77 inches
Minimum Tank Size
15/20 gallon with minimum base dimensions of 24 x 12
Tank Setup
Looks best in a planted tank with a dark substrate and background.
Tank Region
Middle-top
Diet
Omnivore, unfussy about what it eats.
Breeding
Egg-scatterers. No parental care.
Compatibility
Can be a fin-nipper, don't keep it with slow-moving, long-finned fish.
Ease of Keeping
Fairly easy
Care
pH: Doesn't matter; Temperature: 68-75 Fahrenheit
Aphyocharax_rathbuni11_0.jpg

Source: http://atlas.elacuarista.com/peces/ficha/aphyocharax-rathbuni-eigenmann-1907

A schooling fish, so should be kept in groups of 6+ of their own species.

Males are more narrow-bodied than females.