Common Name(s)
Rhino Pleco, Chocolate Pleco, Alligator Pleco
Scientific Name
Pterygoplichthys scrophus
Family
Loricariidae
Origin
South America
Temperament
Mostly peaceful, but they can be aggressive with other plecos.
Maximum Size
Around 10 inches
Minimum Tank Size
75 gallons
Tank Setup
Plecos are tropical fish, so they require a heater.
Tank Region
Plecos are bottom dwellers.
Diet
They need a fibrous diet. Feed algae wafers, pellets and fresh vegetables.
Breeding
Unreported.
Compatibility
They are compatible with most fish. Just don't keep them with goldfish, discus or similar fish because they sometimes suck on to the fish.
Ease of Keeping
Easy
Care
pH: 6.0-7.6, Temperature: 71-82 degrees Fahrenheit
There is no known lifespan, but it is believed that they can live for 10-15 years in captivity.