Common Name(s)
Rio Negro Chocolate Cichlid
Scientific Name
Hypselecara coryphaenoides
Family
Cichlidae, Subfamily: Cichlasomatinae
Origin
Rio Negro in Brazil
Temperament
Peaceful
Maximum Size
6-10 inches.
Minimum Tank Size
65 US gallons
Tank Setup
A blackwater biotope setup is best with a sandy substrate and driftwood. They don't do well in alkaline water. A planted tank would also work, but they tend to dig once they mature.
Tank Region
All
Diet
They are omnivorous. Feed high quality cichlid pellets along with live/frozen foods such as brine shrimp, bloodworms, earthworms, and chopped prawn. Also include some vegetable matter in their diet. Avoid high protein foods, as they can't be properly metabolized by the fish, and can lead to health issues.
Breeding
They are substrate spawners. They will dig a large spawning area in the substrate, and then the female will lay eggs and the male will fertilize them. The eggs usually hatch after roughly 48 hours, and the fry become free-swimming 5-6 days later.
Compatibility
They are usually peaceful, but can be aggressive while spawning. Can be kept with other peaceful cichlids.
Ease of Keeping
Moderate
Care
pH: 5.0-6.5, Temperature: 77-86 degrees Fahrenheit
They can live for 5-8 years with proper care. Males grow larger than females, and males may develop nuchal humps.