Common Name(s)
Rock Krib, Half-Crimson
Scientific Name
Haplochromis (Paralabidochromis) sauvagei
Family
Cichlidae
Origin
Southern end of Lake Victoria
Temperament
Active, not that aggressive
Maximum Size
4-5 inches
Minimum Tank Size
30 gallon long (36 x 12 footprint)
Tank Setup
Lots of rocks with caves
Tank Region
All layers
Diet
Insectivore. Eats pellets and flakes
Breeding
Maternal mouthbrooder. Very easy to breed.
Compatibility
Can be kept with other robust fish, even non-african cichlids. Kind of like a convict cichlid, except a little less aggressive.
Ease of Keeping
Fairly easy
Care
pH: 7.2-8.4; Temperature: 74-78 Fahrenheit
Will eat smaller fish.
Male yellow rock krib:
male yellow rock krib.jpg

Credit: http://www.african-cichlid.com/YellowRockKrib.htm
Male blue rock krib:
male blue rock krib.jpg

Credit: http://www.african-cichlid.com/BlueRockKrib.htm
Female rock krib:
female rock krib.jpg

Credit: http://www.african-cichlid.com/BlueRockKrib.htm