Common Name(s)
Salvini Cichlid, Salvin's Cichlid, Yellow belly Cichlid, Tricolour Cichlid, Magenta Belly Cichlid,etc.
Scientific Name
Cichlasoma salvini
Family
Cichlidae
Origin
Found mainly in Central America.
Temperament
Not a community tank fish. The pair becomes extremely aggressive during spawning.
Maximum Size
Males can reach upto 20-25 cm whereas females are in between 18-22 cm.
Minimum Tank Size
150 gallon for a pair.
Tank Setup
They need a lot of space for swimming. Gravels with some rocks are suitable for decoration but plants will not work as they will uproot them. Requires a good filtration as they are messy eaters. Perform 40-50% water change every week.
Tank Region
All over the tank.
Diet
Generally Salvini Cichlids are omnivores but they also likes some meaty foods. Feed them a good mixture of high quality cichlid pellets, krill, frozen bloodworms, tubifex worms, earthworms, crickets, etc. Feed them 2-3 times daily to enhance the yellow colour.
Breeding
Females lays the eggs on a flat rock and the male fertilizes them. During this time they becomes extremely aggressive and can kill their tankmates. The frys will be free swimming after 4-5 days.
Compatibility
Must be kept with same species or similar sized Cichlids such as Jack Dempsey, Green Terror, Red Devil, Jaguar Cichlids, etc.
Ease of Keeping
Moderate
Care
pH-6.5-7.5, Temperature-72.0 to 80° F. Since they are messy eaters Canister Filter is really good for them.
Screenshot_20180807-220903-01.jpeg

The most common feature of the Salvini Cichlids are the black stripes on the yellow body with blue spots. The colour becomes intense during breeding mood.