Common Name(s)
Samurai gourami, Vaillant's chocolate gourami
Scientific Name
Sphaerichthys vaillanti
Family
Osphronemidae
Origin
Indonesia
Temperament
Peaceful, timid with larger fish.
Maximum Size
2 inches
Minimum Tank Size
20 gallon high
Tank Setup
Places to hide are important, and slow moving water
Tank Region
Middle-top
Diet
Live food, unless weaned onto dry foods.
Breeding
Paternal mouthbrooder
Compatibility
With other small peaceful fish like rasboras or kuhli loaches.
Ease of Keeping
Intermediate to Difficult, depending if it is wild-caught or tank-raised. Tank-raised are easier.
Care
pH: If wild-caught, 3.5-6.5, if tank-raised, it can be kept in higher pH. Temperature: 70-77 Fahrenheit
https://www.azgardens.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/06/Chocolate-Samurai-Gourami-Fish.jpg
Should be kept in a group of 6 or more as they will set up a hierarchy, much like cichlids.
Females are more colorful than males, unlike most species. Males will remain brown, while females will have a red and green color during breeding season.