Common Name(s)
Sheep pacu
Scientific Name
Acnodon normani
Family
Serrasalmidae
Origin
Amazon, Xingu, and Tocantins rivers in Brazil
Temperament
May nip the scales of larger fishes, though otherwise peaceful.
Maximum Size
8 inches
Minimum Tank Size
75 gallon tank (48 x 18 footprint)
Tank Setup
Plants will be eaten. A river-like setup should be used.
Tank Region
Middle-top
Diet
Omnivore. Unfussy eater.
Breeding
Unknown.
Compatibility
With similar sized cichlids or catfish.
Ease of Keeping
Intermediate
Care
pH: Doesn't matter; Temperature: 72-78 Fahrenheit
https://www.google.com/imgres?imgur...OLbAhVryoMKHSEoApMQMwg5KAEwAQ&iact=mrc&uact=8

It can be kept in a group, but does not need to be.
Adult males have a lobe on their anal fin.