Common Name(s)
Shiny copper tetra
Scientific Name
Hemigrammus cupreus
Family
Characidae
Origin
Rio Solimoes in Brazil
Temperament
Peaceful
Maximum Size
1.4 inches
Minimum Tank Size
15/20 gallon with minimum base dimensions of 24 x 12
Tank Setup
Looks best in a planted tank with a dark substrate and background.
Tank Region
Middle-top
Diet
Unfussy eater, will take most foods.
Breeding
Egg-scatterer, doesn't take care of its young.
Compatibility
Don't keep with larger, more boisterous species.
Ease of Keeping
Fairly easy
Care
pH: Doesn't matter; Temperature: 74-80 Fahrenheit
A schooling fish, so should be kept in groups of 6+ of its own species.

Males are smaller and slimmer than females.