Common Name(s)
Silver hatchetfish
Scientific Name
Gasteropelecus levis
Family
Gasteropelecidae
Origin
Brazil
Temperament
Peaceful
Maximum Size
1.5 inches
Minimum Tank Size
15/20 gallon (24 x 12 in footprint)
Tank Setup
Looks best in a planted tank with a dark substrate. Needs a tight fitting lid as they will jump out of the tank if given the chance.
Tank Region
Top
Diet
Insectivore. Will eat dried foods but try to feed live foods like mosquito larvae or bloodworms.
Breeding
Unknown
Compatibility
With other small temp-compatible community fish. Can be timid.
Ease of Keeping
Intermediate
Care
pH: 5-8 (wild specimens should be kept in the lower end of the range); Temperature: 68-77 Fahrenheit
http://www.tropical-fish-keeping.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/08/Silver-Hatchetfish-Gasteropelecus-levis..jpg

A schooling fish, so should be kept in groups of 6+ of its own species.

Females are rounder-bodied than males.