Common Name(s)
Six-eyed tetra
Scientific Name
Phenacogaster tegatus
Family
Characidae
Origin
Rio Paraguay and Rio Parana in Brazil, Paraguay, and Argentina
Temperament
Peaceful
Maximum Size
1.8 inches
Minimum Tank Size
15/20 gallon with minimum base dimensions of 24 x 12
Tank Setup
Looks best in a planted tank with a dark substrate and background.
Tank Region
Middle-top
Diet
Will usually accept dried food, but prefers small frozen and live food.
Breeding
Unknown.
Compatibility
With other temp-compatible community fish that are not too boisterous.
Ease of Keeping
Intermediate
Care
pH: Doesn't matter; Temperature: 68-75 Fahrenheit
Phe_teg.jpg

By Raul Costa Pereira http://www.fishbase.se/photos/UploadedBy.php?autoctr=14067&win=uploaded

A schooling fish, so should be kept in groups of 6+ of their own species.