Common Name(s)
Snakehead Betta, Snakehead Fighter
Scientific Name
Betta channoides
Family
Osphronemidae
Origin
Indonesia, Borneo
Temperament
Peaceful
Maximum Size
5cm
Minimum Tank Size
10 US gallons
Tank Setup
Provide a planted tank with plenty of hiding spots.
Tank Region
Middle
Diet
Feed live/frozen foods such as bloodworms, brine shrimp and daphnia. They will also accept dried foods such as quality flakes. Do not overfeed.
Breeding
They are paternal mouthbrooders, breeding is easy. The tank needs to have a tight-fitting cover, because the fry need access to warm, humid air. Eggs and sperm are released during a typical anabantoid spawning embrace. The female will collect the fertilized eggs and then transfer them to the make. He will then carry the eggs for 8-12 days before releasing free-swimming fry.
Compatibility
They are best kept in a species tank.
Ease of Keeping
Moderate
Care
pH: 4.0-6.5, Temperature: 73.4-86 degrees Fahrenheit
They can live for 3-5 years with proper care.
Males are more colorful than females.