Common Name(s)
Snakeskin gourami
Scientific Name
Trichopodus pectoralis
Family
Osphronemidae
Origin
Vietnam, Laos, Cambodia, and Myanmar
Temperament
Peaceful
Maximum Size
12 inches
Minimum Tank Size
75 gallon
Tank Setup
A planted aquarium with plenty of swimming space and hiding places is ideal.
Tank Region
Middle-top
Diet
Omnivore. Feeds mostly on plant matter and insects.
Breeding
Bubble nester
Compatibility
May eat smaller fish, but can be kept with many peaceful species. The male is not as territorial as other gouramis.
Ease of Keeping
Easy
Care
pH: Doesn't matter; Temperature: 72-86 Fahrenheit
Extremely peaceful, this fish is a great community fish for larger aquariums.
Males have pointed dorsal and anal fins, and their ventral fins are orange or red. Females are plumper.
Snakeskin gourami.JPG
  • Like
Reactions: CarpCharacin