Common Name(s)
Snow White Cichlid, Albino Pindani, Pseudotropheus socolofi Cichlid, etc.
Scientific Name
Pseudotropheus socolofi
Family
Cichlidae
Origin
Lake Malawi, African lake.
Temperament
Alpha males are most aggressive.
Maximum Size
Males can reach upto 10 cm whereas the females are of 6-8 cm.
Minimum Tank Size
50 gallon for a community tank.
Tank Setup
Sandy substrate with rocks and caves must be provided.
Tank Region
All over the tank.
Diet
They must be provided veggies in their diet with a good quality cichlid pellets.
Breeding
They are maternal mouthbrooders. Females carry the frys in their mouth for 4 weeks.
Compatibility
They must be kept with same species of Lake Malawi Cichlids.
Ease of Keeping
Moderate.
Care
pH: 7.7-8.5, Temperature: 75-82°F. Canister Filter must be used to maintain the tank water healthy.
IMG_20180202_152943103_BURST000_COVER.jpg


Snow White Cichlids are the cousins of Blue Pindani Cichlid. But due to selective breeding, they lacks the blue pigmentation and ends up with the Albino Colour.