Common Name(s)
Spotfin hatchetfish
Scientific Name
Thoracocharax stellatus
Family
Gasteropelecidae
Origin
Venezuela, Colombia, Ecuador, Brazil, Peru, Bolivia, Paraguay, Argentina
Temperament
Peaceful
Maximum Size
2.7 inches
Minimum Tank Size
30 gallon long (36 x 12 footprint)
Tank Setup
Looks best in a planted tank with a dark substrate. Needs a tight fitting lid as they will jump out of the tank if given the chance.
Tank Region
Top
Diet
Insectivore. Will eat dried foods but try to feed live foods like mosquito larvae or bloodworms.
Breeding
Unknown
Compatibility
With other temp-compatible community fish. Can be timid.
Ease of Keeping
Intermediate
Care
pH: 5-8 (wild specimens should be kept in the lower end of the range); Temperature: 65-83 Fahrenheit
2338358619_80c500e640_b.jpg

By Brian Gratwicke - originally posted to Flickr as Thoracocharax stellatus (Spotfin Hatchetfish), CC BY 2.0,
A schooling fish, so should be kept in groups of 6+ of their own species.

Males are slimmer than females.