Common Name(s)
Spotfin tetra, lesser bleeding heart tetra
Scientific Name
Hyphessobrycon socolofi
Family
Characidae
Origin
Rio Negro river basin
Temperament
Peaceful
Maximum Size
2.2 inches
Minimum Tank Size
20g long
Tank Setup
Nothing in particular, but its colors will be stronger in a more heavily planted with a dark substrate and background.
Tank Region
Middle-top
Diet
Omnivore. Will take dry foods, but supplement with mosquito larvae and other live foods.
Breeding
Egg-scatterer, doesn't show any parental care.
Compatibility
With other temp-compatible community fish
Ease of Keeping
Easy
Care
pH: Doesn't matter; Temperature: 72-83 Fahrenheit
A schooling fish, so should be kept in groups of 6+ of its own species.

Males are larger and more colorful than females. Males have longer fins and females are rounder.