Common Name(s)
Spotted headstander
Scientific Name
Chilodus punctatus
Family
Chilodontidae
Origin
Guyana, Colombia, Brazil, Suriname
Temperament
Peaceful, can be shy
Maximum Size
3.1 inches
Minimum Tank Size
30 gallon long (36 x 12 footprint)
Tank Setup
Looks best in a planted tank with a dark substrate. Should be kept on sand.
Tank Region
Bottom
Diet
Omnivore, will eat dried foods but should be supplemented with live foods.
Breeding
Egg-scatterer, doesn't take care of its young.
Compatibility
With other temp-compatible community fish
Ease of Keeping
Easy
Care
pH: Doesn't matter; Temperature: 75-82 Fahrenheit
http://exofauna.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2015/11/Chilodus-punctatus-2.jpg

Doesn't need a group, but can be kept in one.

Males have a longer dorsal fin and are slimmer than females.