Common Name(s)
Spotted splashing tetra
Scientific Name
Copella meinkeni
Family
Lebiasinidae
Origin
Brazil and Venezuela
Temperament
Peaceful
Maximum Size
1.8 inches
Minimum Tank Size
15/20 gallon with minimum base dimensions of 24 x 12
Tank Setup
Looks best in a planted tank with a dark substrate and background.
Tank Region
Middle-top
Diet
Omnivore. Will take dry foods, but supplement with mosquito larvae and other live foods.
Breeding
Egg-depositor. The male guards the eggs until they hatch, and he should be removed as he will eat the fry.
Compatibility
With other small temp-compatible community fish
Ease of Keeping
Intermediate
Care
pH: 4-7 (unless aquarium bred, then can be higher); Temperature: 75-83 Fahrenheit
Here is a link to an image: http://www.seriouslyfish.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/03/Copella-meinkeni-male-ER.jpg

A shoaling fish, so keep in groups of 6 or more.

Males are larger and more colorful than females. Females are rounder-bodied than males.