Common Name(s)
Stripeback Hap
Scientific Name
Buccochromis nototaenia
Family
Cichlidae, Subfamily: Pseudocrenilabrinae
Origin
Lake Malawi, Africa
Temperament
Peaceful
Maximum Size
16 inches
Minimum Tank Size
75 US gallons
Tank Setup
Just make sure there is plenty of swimming space.
Tank Region
All
Diet
Feed them high quality cichlid pellets along with plenty of meaty foods.
Breeding
Maternal Mouthbrooder
Compatibility
Do not keep with Mbuna, or fish small enough to fit in it's mouth. They can be kept with most Lake Malawi cichlids, as long as they are big enough.
Ease of Keeping
Moderate
Care
pH: 7.8-8.8, Temperature: 75-80 degrees Fahrenheit
Males are more colorful, and larger than females.