Common Name(s)
Striped headstander
Scientific Name
Laemolyta taeniata
Family
Anostomidae
Origin
Brazil, Venezuela, Peru, and Bolivia
Temperament
Peaceful
Maximum Size
11.3 inches
Minimum Tank Size
Approximately 120 gallons, but any tank that has base dimensions of 48 inches by 24 inches.
Tank Setup
Needs a properly fitted cover, as they are known to jump. Should have sand rather than gravel. Don't have fast-flowing water.
Tank Region
Mid-bottom
Diet
Omnivore. Should be fed vegetarian foods like algae wafers, but will eat meaty foods as well.
Breeding
Unknown.
Compatibility
Should be fine with other similar sized fish. Not many things it can't be kept with.
Ease of Keeping
Fairly easy.
Care
pH: 6.0-8.0; Temperature: 68-83 Fahrenheit.
http://atlas.drpez.org/images/Laemolyta taeniata2.jpg

Should be in a group of 5 or more.

Females are probably larger and rounder-bellied than males.