Common Name(s)
Tucano tetra
Scientific Name
Tucanoichthys tucano
Family
Characidae
Origin
Vaupes river in upper Rio Negro basin
Temperament
Peaceful
Maximum Size
0.66 inches
Minimum Tank Size
5 gallons
Tank Setup
Looks best in a planted tank with a dark substrate and background.
Tank Region
Middle-top
Diet
Omnivore. Will take dry foods, but supplement with mosquito larvae and other live foods.
Breeding
Will defend their eggs against predators, until they hatch.
Compatibility
Only with very small community fish that are temp-compatible.
Ease of Keeping
Intermediate
Care
pH: Doesn't matter (unless wild-caught, then 4-6.5); Temperature: 75-82 Fahrenheit
Tucanoichthys tucano.jpg

A schooling fish, so should be kept in groups of 6+ of their own species.

Males are more colorful than females, and females are rounder-bodied than males.

Uncommon in the hobby.