Common Name(s)
Turquoise Cichlid, Umbee Cichlid, Blue Speckled Cichlid
Scientific Name
Kronoheros umbriferus, Caquetaia umbrifera
Family
Cichlidae
Origin
South America; Rio Turia basin in Panama to Rio Magdelana basin in Columbia.
Temperament
Aggressive.
Maximum Size
Males can reach up to 24 inches, females only reach up to 14 inches.
Minimum Tank Size
300 US gallons
Tank Setup
Provide a sandy substrate along with rocks/driftwood as decoration.
Tank Region
All
Diet
They are carnivorous. Feed high quality cichlid pellets along with frozen foods.
Breeding
They are substrate spawners. Both parents will prepare a flat spawning site, the female will then lay 100-2000 eggs, and then the male will fertilize them. The eggs will hatch after roughly 72 hours, and the fry will be free-swimming.
Compatibility
They are best kept alone. Even though they are sometimes kept with other fish while they are juveniles, they are very aggressive, so it isn't recommended.
Ease of Keeping
Challenging, mainly due to their large size.
Care
pH: 7.0-8.0, Temperature: 77-82 degrees Fahrenheit
They can live for 5-12 years with proper care.