Common Name(s)
Vampire Plecostomus
Scientific Name
Leporacanthicus Galaxias
Family
Loricariidae
Origin
South America
Temperament
Peaceful.
Maximum Size
10 inches
Minimum Tank Size
50 gallons
Tank Setup
South american river biotope with driftwood and plenty of hiding places and strong current.
Tank Region
Bottom Dweller
Diet
Carnivorous. Feed chopped shrimp, bloodworms, brine shrimp, algae wafers and pellets.
Breeding
Difficult. You need a tank that is at least 100 gallons and a breeding colony of 4 or more fish.
Compatibility
Provide lots of hiding places if keeping with other plecostomus.
Ease of Keeping
Moderate
Care
ph: 5.6-7.0, Temperature: 72-79 degrees Fahrenheit
Lifespan is 15 years.
Likes: Anders247