Common Name(s)
Xenotilapia melanogenys, Xeno Cichlid, Sparkling Xeno Cichlid,etc.
Scientific Name
Xenotilapia melanogenys
Family
Cichlidae
Origin
Found in the Sandy Substrates of Lake Tanganyika.
Temperament
Generally peaceful, but, becomes quite aggressive during spawning.
Maximum Size
15 cm/ 5.9 inches.
Minimum Tank Size
55 gallon.
Tank Setup
Sandy substrates around 1"-2" thick with rocky caves are best for them. They need a good Filtration.
Tank Region
Bottom of the Tank.
Diet
They will accept live and frozen foods. A quality pellets is necessary for their colours.
Breeding
They are Maternal Mouthbrooders. Males show intense colour during breeding mood. He will make a spawning site and attract the Females to lay the eggs.
Compatibility
Must be kept with same species or less agressive Fish. Good tankmates are Cyprichromis,Julidochromis,Neolamprologus.
Ease of Keeping
Moderate
Care
pH: 8.0-9.5, Temperature: 73-81°F
Males are more colourful than the females. During breeding mood their colours becomes quite intense. If kept properly, they can live for 5-8 years.
IMG_20180624_213445-01-02.jpeg

Image Credit:Matthew Moore
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCLDNn5_dI__U_fuzceT4dCg