Common Name(s)
Yellow phantom tetra
Scientific Name
Hyphessobrycon roseus
Family
Characidae
Origin
Maroni and Oyapack river basins
Temperament
Peaceful
Maximum Size
0.8 inches
Minimum Tank Size
10 gallons
Tank Setup
Looks best in a planted tank with a dark substrate and background.
Tank Region
Middle-top
Diet
Omnivore. Will take dry foods, but supplement with mosquito larvae and other live foods.
Breeding
Egg-scatterer. Doesn't show any parental care.
Compatibility
With other temp-compatible community fish that won't eat it
Ease of Keeping
Intermediate
Care
pH: Doesn't matter; Temperature: 77-83 Fahrenheit
A schooling fish, so should be kept in groups of 6+ of its own species.

Females are more deep-bodied and larger than males.