Common Name(s)
Zebra Obliquidens
Scientific Name
Astatotilapia latifasciata
Family
Cichlidae
Origin
Lake Kyoga and Lake Nawampassa, just north of Lake Victoria
Temperament
Semi-aggressive
Maximum Size
Males 5.5 inches, females 5 inches.
Minimum Tank Size
55 gallons
Tank Setup
Lots of rocks to establish territories.
Tank Region
Middle-bottom
Diet
Omnivore. Will take dry foods, but supplement with mosquito larvae and other live foods.
Breeding
Maternal mouthbrooder
Compatibility
With other Lake Victoria cichlids.
Ease of Keeping
Intermediate
Care
pH: 7.5-8.6; Temperature: 74-78 Fahrenheit
Male:
obliquidens male.jpg

Female:
obliquidens female.jpg

Credit: http://www.african-cichlid.com/Latifaciata.htm

This species is one of the more commonly found Lake Victoria species, along with the Rock Kribensis. This species is thought to be extinct in the wild. One of the few Victorian cichlids in which the females aren’t a drab color.
Males have silver, red and yellow colors, with black stripes , while females are yellow with black stripes.